Model No.: CAS No.
Poly Gamma glumatic Acid is a water soluble homo polyamide consisting of D and L glutamic acid monomers connected by amide linkages between apha-amino and gamma-carboxyl groups. It is biodegradable, edible and non toxic towards human and environment; It has broad applications in fields of medicine, foods, cosmetics, plastics and water treatment.
Poly Gamma PGA Advantages
A: Water retentivity It allows absorbing and binding water approx. 5000 times greater than its own weight. The higher the molecular weight, the higher the water retentivity.
B: Hydrophilicity The lower the molecular weight, the higher soluble in water.
C: Viscosity It can be used to adjust property and condition of a product. The higher the molecular weight, the higher the viscosity.
D: Biodegradability It can be degraded by microorganisms into water and carbon dioxide. Polyglutamic acid is eco-friendly.
In addition, it has sustained release, electric conduction properties and other various properties.
Functions of gamma poly glutamic acid in cosmetic
A: Long-lasting moisturizing effect
B: Release and supply nutriments gradually
C: Inhibition on melanin biosynthesis
D: Enhance the skuun health
Brands of skin care products containing gamma poly glutamic acid
There are lots first-line brands cosmetic are using PGA
Christian Dior, Lancome, Clinnique, Shiseido, Kose, SEPHORA, DHC, Laneige, The Face Shop, Mentholatum, Vivian Queen, Noevir, Chantecaille, Estitica Emilia, Hypanique, Natural Cycle, Oguma, Phyto, Shoei, Shu Uemura, Skin Lux, Youngblood, etc. Contact us if you need more details on Gamma Poly Gluamic Acid. We are ready to answer your questions on packaging, logistics, certification or any other aspects about Gamma Pga、Cosmetics Gamma Pga. If these products fail to match your need, please contact us and we would like to provide relevant information.
Product Categories : Potassium Sorbate
Premium Related Products